FAQs About Emissions Inventory

This page contains the most frequently asked questions by industry and consultants to the DEQ Emissions Inventory staff. The types of questions that appear here include broad issues as well as specific technical problems.

This document will be updated and revised periodically.
1.  Does my facility have to report a Criteria Pollutant or Toxic Air Pollutant Emissions Inventory?
Reporting to the Criteria Pollutant Emissions Inventory or the Toxic Air Pollutant Emissions Inventory is based on many things and is determined by a review of the facility's air quality files, including the current air permit and application.  Requirements to submit a Criteria Pollutant Emissions Inventory are outlined in LAC 33:III.919.  Requirements to submit a Toxic Air Pollutant Emissions Inventory are outlined in LAC 33:III.Chapter 51.
2.  What is the deadline for submitting a Criteria Pollutant Emissions Inventory or Toxic Air Pollutant Emissions Inventory?
Criteria Pollutant Emissions Inventories are due on April 30 of each year, pursuant to LAC 33:III.919.  Toxic Air Pollutant Emissions Inventories are due on April 30 of each year, pursuant to LAC 33:III.5107.
3.  Where can I get blank copies of Certification Statements?

Certification statements are generated by the ERIC system when an inventory is submitted.  The Department does not accept altered or alternate versions of the certification statement. Certification statements may be re-printed from the ERIC system by viewing the summary page of the inventory and clicking the link to download the certification statement.    

4.  I will not be able to meet the reporting deadline; is it possible to get an extension?
Yes.  The Office of Environmental Services issues extensions on an individual basis through the Air Permits variance process.  Requests must be submitted before the April 30th deadline.  See the  Variance for ERIC Instructions for instructions and links to the application form.

 5. May a facility be released from reporting emissions in ERIC?
Yes.  The Department may release facilities from reporting in accordance with LAC 33:III.919.D.  Each facility is responsible for determining eligibility and must submit a written request for release from reporting to the Department.  Emissions inventories must continue to be submitted until a written release from reporting is received from the Department.  Submit requests for release from reporting to:


Air Permits Division

Emissions Inventory

Office of Environmental Services
P.O. Box 4313

Baton Rouge, LA 70821-4313

6. What are Criteria Pollutants?

 Criteria pollutants are those pollutants that EPA has set national air quality standards for, which are:

  • Ozone
  • Particulate Matter
  • Carbon Monoxide
  • Nitrogen Dioxide
  • Sulfur Dioxide
  • Lead
    •  

    For more information on the criteria pollutants, please visit EPA’s website on the Criteria Pollutants:   http://www.epa.gov/air/urbanair/6poll.html

    7. Which pollutants are captured in the Emissions Inventory?

    The inventory captures 4 of the 6 criteria pollutants as well as some additional pollutants. The pollutants in the inventory are: 

    • ·         Carbon Monoxide (CO)              
    • ·         Nitrogen Oxides (NOx)
    • ·         Particulate Matter (PM10 and PM2.5)
    • ·         Sulfur Dioxide (SO2)
    • ·         Total Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)
    • ·         Ammonia (NH3)
    • ·         Lead (Pb)
    • ·         Butenes, isomers
    • ·         Ethylene
    • ·         Propylene

     The inventory also captures toxic air pollutants (TAPS), and a list of these can be obtained in LAC 33:III.Chapter 51.

    8. I’m confused about which compounds should not be reported as VOCs in the Criteria Pollutant Emissions Inventory. 

    The Technical Fact Sheet on Non-VOCs gives guidance and lists for identifying VOCs and non-VOCs.

    9. How do I obtain copies of previously submitted Criteria Pollutant Emissions Inventory Reports or Emissions Inventory data? 

    Visit the ERIC webpage for publicly available datasets and reports.  If you need further assistance, contact DEQ's Public Records staff. 

    10. Is my parish considered attainment, nonattainment, or adjoining for ozone?

     The ozone nonattainment parishes are:

    • Ascension
    • East Baton Rouge
    • Iberville
    • Livingston
    • West Baton Rouge

    The parishes adjoining the ozone nonattainment parishes are

    • ·         Assumption
    • ·         East Feliciana
    • ·         Iberia
    • ·         Pointe Coupee
    • ·         Saint Helena
    • ·         Saint James
    • ·         Saint John the Baptist
    • ·         Saint Martin
    • ·         Tangipahoa
    • ·         West Feliciana
    All other parishes are considered attainment for ozone. For more information, visit our Ozone Pollution and Prevention site.

     11. Is the Calcasieu Parish area considered nonattainment for ozone?

    Calcasieu Parish was considered nonattainment for ozone until June 2, 1997. At that time, Calcasieu Parish was considered attainment for ozone. However, during 1998, 1999, and 2000, Calcasieu Parish experienced six ozone exceedance days, activating contingency measures and requiring the area to report to Emissions Inventory at lower thresholds. This area included Cameron, Jefferson Davis, and Beauregard parishes.  

    In July of 2006, the Calcasieu area was released from the reporting to Emissions Inventory at lower thresholds and returned to attainment thresholds as required by LAC 33:III.919. 

     

    Last Update 11/6/2014

     

    Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality 602 N. Fifth Street Baton Rouge, LA 70802
    Call or e-mail a hotline · Office Address/Phone listing · Locate a DEQ employee
    Call 1-866-896-LDEQ or e-mail our Customer Service Center with questions or comments