Public Notices

Permit records are available for review at the DEQ Public Records Center, 602 North 5th Street, Baton Rouge, LA 70802. Viewing hours are 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday–Friday (except holidays). If you wish to receive permit public notices by email, you can subscribe to the listserve here.

For questions related to public participation activities, call LDEQ Customer Service Center at (225) 219-LDEQ (219-5337).

Related resources:

List of filtered public notices
Company Public Notice AI Activity Permit Number Subject Media Publication Date Comment Deadline Hearing Date Issue Date Attachments Submit Comment
Bayou Funeral Services, LLC AI 10504 PER20260001 LA0127919 DRAFT WATER DISCHARGE PERMIT Surface Water 8/07/2026 9/10/2026 - - Comment URL
Louisiana Sugar Cane Cooperative, Inc. - St. Martin Branch AI 2827 PER20250002 2620-00005-V14 PROPOSED PART 70 AIR OPERATING PERMIT RENEWAL Air Quality 8/07/2026 9/10/2026 - - Comment URL
Union Carbide Corporation / St. Charles Operations - Oxide Plant AI 2083 PER20250004 476-V11 PROPOSED PART 70 AIR OPERATING PERMIT RENEWAL/MODIFICATION Air Quality 8/05/2026 9/09/2026 - - Comment URL
Syngenta Crop Protection, LLC - St. Gabriel Plant AI 2367 PER20240006 LA0005487 DRAFT WATER DISCHARGE PERMIT Surface Water 8/05/2026 9/09/2026 - - Comment URL
Tennessee Gas Pipeline Co - Compressor Station 834 AI 626 PER20260001 1000-00017-V9 PROPOSED PART 70 AIR OPERATING PERMIT RENEWAL AND MODIFICATION Air Quality 8/05/2026 9/09/2026 - - Comment URL
ET Gathering and Processing LLC – Ajax Amine Plant AI 237065 PER20250002 LA0127886 DRAFT WATER DISCHARGE PERMIT Surface Water 8/05/2026 9/09/2026 - - Comment URL
Town Of Greensburg / Greensburg Wastewater Treatment Plant AI 41661 PER20260001 LA0127922 DRAFT WATER DISCHARGE PERMIT Surface Water 8/05/2026 9/09/2026 - - Comment URL
Lula-Westfield, LLC - Westfield Raw Sugar Factory AI 42344 PER20250001 0200-00004-V15 PROPOSED PART 70 AIR OPERATING PERMIT RENEWAL Air Quality 8/05/2026 9/09/2026 - - Comment URL
Town of Haughton - Haughton Wastewater Treatment Facility AI 19573 PER20250001 LA0041386 DRAFT WATER DISCHARGE PERMIT Surface Water 8/04/2026 9/08/2026 - - Comment URL
Magnolia Water Utility Operating Company, LLC / Lake Street AI 22148 PER20250001 LA0081981 DRAFT WATER DISCHARGE PERMIT Surface Water 7/31/2026 9/03/2026 - - Comment URL
Westlake Styrene LLC - Styrene Monomer Production Facility AI 18070 PER20260001 0520-00146-V9 PROPOSED PART 70 AIR OPERATING PERMIT RENEWAL Air Quality 7/31/2026 9/03/2026 - - Comment URL
Hyundai-POSCO Louisiana Steel LLC (HPLS)/HPLS Steel Mill AI 248885 PER20250001 and PER20250002 0180-00243-V0 and PSD-LA-872 PUBLIC HEARING AND REQUEST FOR PUBLIC COMMENT ON A PROPOSED INITIAL PART 70 AIR OPERATING PERMIT, INITIAL PREVENTION OF SIGNIFICANT DETERIORATION (PSD) PERMIT, & THE ASSOCIATED ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT STATEMENT (EAS) Air Quality 7/31/2026 9/02/2026 9/01/2026 - Comment URL

Attachments

Attachments

Attachments

Attachments

Attachments

Attachments

Attachments

Attachments

Attachments

Attachments

Attachments

Attachments

LDEQ Secretary Courtney J. Burdette
Powered by Cicero Government