Public Notices
Permit records are available for review at the DEQ Public Records Center, 602 North 5th Street, Baton Rouge, LA 70802. Viewing hours are 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday–Friday (except holidays). If you wish to receive permit public notices by email, you can subscribe to the listserve here.
For questions related to public participation activities, call LDEQ Customer Service Center at (225) 219-LDEQ (219-5337).
Related resources:
| Company | Public Notice AI | Activity | Permit Number | Subject | Media | Publication Date | Comment Deadline | Hearing Date | Issue Date | Attachments | Submit Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helena Agri-Enterprises, LLC - Helena Chemical Company | AI 164933 | PER20230002 | LA0126047 | DRAFT WATER DISCHARGE PERMIT | Surface Water | 2/07/2025 | 3/13/2025 | - | 4/14/2025 | Comment URL | |
| Westlake Chemicals & Vinyls, LLC - Plaquemine Facility | AI 2455 | PER20240005 | LAD 057 117 434-OP-RN-2 | Class 2 Permit Modification Approval for Inspection Plan and Inspection Schedule Updates | Hazardous Waste | 2/07/2025 | - | - | 1/30/2025 | Comment URL | |
| Louisiana State University - LSU Powerhouse | AI 240338 | PER20230001 | LA0127772 | DRAFT WATER DISCHARGE PERMIT | Surface Water | 2/07/2025 | 3/20/2025 | - | 5/12/2025 | Comment URL | |
| Magnolia Water Utility Operating Company, LLC - Flanders Garden | AI 20016 | PER20240002 | LA0062847 | DRAFT WATER DISCHARGE PERMIT | Surface Water | 2/07/2025 | 3/13/2025 | - | 4/15/2025 | Comment URL | |
| Texas Eastern Transmission LP - St Francisville Compressor Station | AI 7345 | PER20240006 | 3160-00007-V6 | PR0POSED PART 70 AIR OPERATING PERMIT RENEWAL AND MODIFICATION | Air Quality | 2/07/2025 | 3/13/2025 | - | 4/02/2025 | Comment URL | |
| St John the Baptist Parish - Woodland Drive STP | AI 19227 | PER20220002 | LA0064092 | DRAFT WATER DISCHARGE PERMIT | Surface Water | 2/07/2025 | 3/13/2025 | - | 9/09/2025 | Comment URL | |
| Avoyelles Parish Police Jury / Parish Barn | AI 13525 | PER20240001 | LA0127814 | DRAFT WATER DISCHARGE PERMIT | Surface Water | 2/06/2025 | 3/13/2025 | - | 4/03/2025 | Comment URL | |
| Occidental Chemical Corporation / Geismar Facility | AI 3400 | PER20230010 | LA0002933 | DRAFT WATER DISCHARGE PERMIT | Surface Water | 2/06/2025 | 3/13/2025 | - | 5/19/2025 | Comment URL | |
| Bridgeline Holdings, LP - Henry Compressor Station | AI 24332 | PER20240001 | 2940-00025-v6 | PROPOSED INITIAL PART 70 AIR OPERATING PERMIT | Air Quality | 2/05/2025 | 3/12/2025 | - | 4/01/2025 | Comment URL | |
| Bridgeline Holdings, LP - North Booster 25 | AI 615 | PER20240001 | 2940-00011-V5 | PROPOSED INITIAL PART 70 AIR OPERATING PERMIT | Air Quality | 2/05/2025 | 3/12/2025 | - | 4/01/2025 | Comment URL | |
| Shintech Louisiana, LLC - Addis Plant A | AI 83425 | PER20230001 | LA0111023 | REQUEST FOR PUBLIC COMMENT ON A DRAFT WATER DISCHARGE PERMIT & THE ASSOCIATED ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT STATEMENT | Surface Water | 2/05/2025 | 3/12/2025 | - | 5/15/2025 | Comment URL | |
| Florida Gas Transmission Co - Port Barre Compressor Station 7.5 | AI 25003 | PER20240001 | 2660-00016-V13 | PROPOSED PART 70 AIR OPERATING PERMIT RENEWAL AND MODIFICATION | Air Quality | 2/04/2025 | 3/11/2025 | - | 4/02/2025 | Comment URL |